‘Ex Occidente Lex’: California’s Mandatory Climate Disclosure Bills Come into Focus as First Compliance Deadline Nears
[…] Silver’s SRS Team is a trusted partner in developing practical, reasonable and actionable tools to help firms respond to evolving disclosure mandates and are actively supporting our clients and their investments to meet SB 261 disclosure requirements ahead of the January 1, 2026, deadline. To learn how we can assist your team, please contact us at [email protected]

 

  1. “Gross receipts” are defined by the California Revenue and Tax Code Section 25120(f)(2).
  2. Commercial domicile is defined in California Revenue & Tax Code § 25120(b), and includes: “the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.”
  3. Established in 2015, the TCFD aims to help companies across industries disclose consistent and transparent information about the financial impacts of climate-related risks.